1. Purpose

The purpose of this notice is to protect all Personally Identifiable Data.

TQS Integration Ltd. processes your personal information and data to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

2. Scope

This Privacy Notice, Candidates, Suppliers, Website Users etc applies to:

a) Candidates

Personal data that we collect from you may include the following: –
     • Name
     • Age / Date of Birth
     • Contact details – email, telephone number, address
     • Sex / Gender
     • A copy of your CV / employment history
     • Education details / Qualifications
     • Photograph
     • Interview notes
     • Right to work/Visa documents
     • Referee and Reference details
     • Details of Driving License and Driving Record
     • Details of Passport / Identity Card
     • Details of any criminal convictions
     • Emergency contact details
     • Professional memberships
     • Information regarding Salary and additional benefits
     • Positions you have previously applied for
     • Results from any interview related assessments
     • Information on interests and needs as regarding future employment, from both written and verbal communication
     • Extra information that you the candidate choose to furnish
     • Additional information from referees provided by you
     • The dates, times and frequency with which you as a candidate use our services e.g. CV submission, email exchanges and verbal communication.

TQS Integration Ltd. collect personal information and personal data by methods as outlined below:
     • Personal data that Candidates give to us, TQS Integration Ltd., directly;
     • Personal data that we receive from other sources e.g. referees.

You can share your details with TQS Integration Ltd. in several ways which include:
     • Candidate entering details through the recruitment platform of TQS Integration Ltd. or through an application form, as part of the application process;
     • Candidates leaving a hard copy of their CV at a recruitment event, a job fair or at our office;
     • Candidates e-mailing their CV to TQS Integration Ltd. or being interviewed by a staff member of TQS Integration Ltd.;
     • Candidates applying for jobs through a jobs board website, which then redirects you to TQS Integration Ltd.;
     • Candidates Communicating with us, TQS Integration Ltd. through a social media channel such as LinkedIn;
     • Where candidates contact us, TQS Integration Ltd. proactively, usually by phone, email, fax or post;
     • Where we contact candidates, either by phone, email, fax or post.

TQS Integration Ltd. also receive personal data about Candidates from other sources. Depending on the relevant circumstances and applicable local laws and requirements, these may include personal data received in the following situations:
     • Your referees may disclose personal information about you;
     • We (TQS Integration Ltd.) may obtain information about you from searching for potential Candidates from third party sources, such as LinkedIn and/or other job sites.

To the extent that you, as a candidate, access our website or read or click on an email from us, where appropriate and in accordance with any local laws and requirements, TQS Integration Ltd. may also collect your data automatically or through you, as a candidate, providing your consent to sharing this data with us (TQS Integration Ltd).

b) Clients

TQS Integration Ltd. need to collect and use information about clients, or individuals at an organization, during the provision of our services.

c) Suppliers

TQS Integration Ltd. need a specific amount of information from our Suppliers to ensure that the business transaction can run smoothly. We (TQS Integration Ltd.) require contact details of relevant individuals at your (the supplier(s)) organization so that we can communicate with you (the supplier(s)). We (TQS Integration Ltd.) also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide.

d) Referees and Emergency Contacts

To provide Candidates with suitable employment opportunities safely and securely and to provide for every eventuality for them and our Staff, we (TQS Integration Ltd.) require some basic background information. We (TQS Integration Ltd.) only ask for very basic contact details, so that we can get in touch with you either for a reference or because you have been listed as an emergency contact for one of our Candidates or Staff members.

e) Website Users

We (TQS Integration Ltd.) collect a limited amount of data from our Website Users. This data we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes (but not limited to) information such as:
     • how you use our website,
     • the frequency with which you access our website,
     • times that our website is most frequently visited.

f) Employees

Employee data that we collect is covered under our Employee Privacy Statement, which is shared internally with our employees.

3. Definitions

Term

Definition

CV

Curriculum Vitae

DPA

Data Protection Authority

GDPR

General Data Protection Regulation

ICT

Information and Communication Technologies

IS

Information Security

ISMS

Information Security Management System

IT

Information Technology

LIA

Legitimate Interests Assessment

LinkedIn

An online networking site

PII

Personally, Identifiable Information

TQS Integration LLC.

A subsidiary of TQS Integration Ltd.

4. Responsibilities

4.1 IT Manager
To ensure Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is protected at all times.

4.2 Global Head of HR Manager
     • To ensure Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is protected at all times.
     • To ensure that any complaints/company received by the company are responded to in an official capacity

5. How TQS Integration use your Personal Data

5.1 Use of Personal Data
We at TQS Integration Ltd. take your privacy and personal data very seriously and will never disclose or share your data without your consent; unless, except for when specifically required to do so by law.

Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.
We (TQS Integration Ltd) only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the specific and disclosed purpose(s) specified in this notice.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are listed as below: –
          • To assess and evaluate your suitability for potential job opportunities with the company.
          • To provide you with information that you request from us relating to our products or services.
          • To carry out any obligations which arise from any contracts entered into between you / yourselves and us (TQS Integration Ltd.) to allow us to provide information or services as appropriate to the contract.
          • To provide you with information relating to other products or services which may be of interest to you (only with your expressed consent).
          • To inform you of any changes to our products, services, and website.
          • We use referees’ personal data to verify details, qualifications, and work history of Candidates.
          • We use personal details of a Candidate’s or Staff member’s emergency contacts, in the event/case of an accident or emergency as affecting that Candidate or Staff member.

5.2 Sharing and disclosing your personal information
We (TQS Integration Ltd.) do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

 Where we have processors acting on our behalf, they only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
We may disclose your information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our contracts with you; or to protect our rights, or our safety and/or the safety of our service users, or others.
We may also disclose your information to our suppliers and contractors to provide information to you on our behalf and/or in order to fulfil our legal and statutory obligations.

We will share your candidate information within TQS Integration Ltd., for evaluating your application and suitability for employment.
We do not sell your information to anyone else.
We may share and disclose information (including personal data) about our customers in the following limited circumstances:

Vendors, consultants, and other service providers:
We may share your information with third party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who we employ to perform tasks on our behalf. These companies include (for example) our payment processing providers, website analytics companies (e.g., Google Analytics), CRM service providers, email service providers and others.

Business Transfers:
We may disclose your information to a third party as part of a merger or transfer, or in the event of a bankruptcy. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, we will continue to take measures to protect the confidentiality of personal information and give affected users notice before transferring any personal information to a new entity. In the event of a merger, acquisition or asset sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any changes in ownership, uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information." If there is a sale or merger, this Privacy Policy will no longer apply. The new company's Privacy Policy will apply to your personal data.

Disclosures for National Security or Law Enforcement:
Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal data in response to valid requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

5.3 Safeguarding measures
TQS Integration Ltd. takes your privacy and data seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data.
We have established security controls that are in place to prevent, detect and respond to vulnerabilities and data breaches. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:
     • A protective monitoring regime to oversee how ICT systems are used;
     • Locks and security systems;
     • Computer passwords and limited access to shared network drives to authorised staff;
     • Virus checking;
     • Timely patching applied against known vulnerabilities;
     • Systems protected from malicious and mobile code;
     • Boundary protection in place on all systems with a connection to an untrusted network;
     • Network security boundaries defined and enforced to group users, services and information that require different levels of protection
     • Software and hardware locked down to restrict unnecessary services;
     • Auditing procedures and data integrity checks; and
    • Security classification to identify data needing special protection.

The security of our ICT systems has been evaluated through external penetration testing.
TQS Integration Ltd., employ an IT Support and Security Company to ensure our Servers, Desktops and Electronic Correspondence are fully secure and maintained to the highest standards. Our systems software and virus protection are regularly updated in line with current updates and threats.

5.4 Consequences of not providing your data
You are not obligated to provide your personal information to TQS Integration Ltd.
However, as this information is required for us to consider an application for employment, to pay for services or to provide you with our services, to improve your experience with our website etc., we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

5.5 Legal basis for processing data
There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information.
Generally we collect and use personal information where:
     • You, or your legal representative, have given consent
     • You have entered into a contract with us, such as a supplier or client
     • We have a legitimate interest to process your personal information, such as evaluating a candidate’s suitability for a role and completing reference checks
     • It is necessary to perform our statutory duties
     • It is necessary to protect someone in an emergency
     • It is required by law
     • It is necessary for employment purposes
     • It is necessary to deliver our services
     • You have made your information publicly available
     • It is necessary for legal cases
     • It is to the benefit of society as a whole
     • It is necessary to protect public health
     • It is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes.
If we have consent to use your personal information, you have the right to remove it at any time.

5.6 How Long the Company keeps Your Data
TQS Integration Ltd. only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary to the business. We at TQS Integration Ltd. have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

TQS Integration Ltd. will keep candidate data on file for a period of 12 months, after which your data will be deleted/purged from our systems, unless we have had meaningful contact with you to say otherwise or if a law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax authorities or in connection with any anticipated litigation).

Meaningful contact refers to communication between us (either verbal or written). We will consider there to be meaningful contact with you if you submit your updated CV through our website. We will also consider it meaningful contact if you communicate with us about potential roles, either by verbal or written communication or responding to any of our marketing communications.

TQS Integration Ltd. will keep client and supplier data on file for as long as is necessary for us, as detailed in a contract/agreement, to meet our contractual commitments and to protect the interests of the Company. We will notify our clients and suppliers when the data will be deleted/purged from our systems.

5.7 Links to other sites
Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

6. Use of Cookie

6.1 Cookie Notice
A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org

7. Yours Rights and Complaint Process

7.1 Your Rights
To the extent that we are a controller of your personal data you may request access to, rectification, or erasure of your personal data, or restriction of processing or object to processing of your personal data, as well as the right to data portability. In each case, these rights are subject to restrictions as laid down by law. The following is a summary of your rights:

     • The right of access enables you to receive a copy of your personal data
     • The right to rectification enables you to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you
     • The right to erasure enables you to ask us to delete your personal data in certain circumstances
     • The right to restrict processing enables you to ask us to halt the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances,
     • The right to object enables you to object to us processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party)
     • The right to data portability enables you to request us to transmit personal data that you have provided to us, to a third party without hindrance, or to give you a copy of it so that you can transmit it to a third party, where technically feasible.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (where this consent is our legal basis for processing your personal data), please contact us at [email protected] and we will issue you with a Data Subject Access Request(DSAR) form.
Upon receipt of a completed DSAR from, we will seek to deal with your request with undue delay, and in any event within one month (subject to any extensions to which we are lawfully entitled). Do note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of an alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR.

7.2 Data Transfers outside the European Economic Area and the UK

In order to provide you with the best service and to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Notice; your data may be shared within the TQS Group and our non-EU based processors.

Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set by TQS Integration Ltd and set out in the TQS intra-company data sharing agreement to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

Our website and some of our applications or services or parts of them may also be hosted in the United States or otherwise outside of the UK or the EEA (which means all the EU countries plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) (together "EEA") and this means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website or the application or service outside the EEA to the United States or to other territories outside of the EEA. When you send an email to us, this will also be stored on our email servers which are hosted in the United States.

We may use service providers based outside of the EEA to help us provide our website, applications, and services to you (for example, platform and payment providers who help us deliver our applications and services, or advertising or execute your payments) and this means that we may transfer your information to service providers outside the EEA for the purpose of providing our applications, advertising, and services to you.

We take steps to ensure that where your information is transferred outside of the EEA by our service providers and hosting providers, appropriate measures, and controls in place to protect that information in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations. For example, we may share information with our group companies or affiliates based outside the EEA for the purposes envisaged by this Privacy Notice. All TQS group companies are subject to TQS group data protection policies designed to protect data in accordance with EU data protection laws. In each case, such transfers are made in accordance with the requirements of Regulations (EU) 2016/679 (the General Data Protection Regulations or "GDPR") and may be based on the use of the European Commission's Standard Model Clauses for transfers of personal data outside the EEA.

By using our website, products, or services or by interacting with us in the ways described in this Privacy Notice, you consent to the transfer of your information outside the EEA in the circumstances set out in this Privacy Notice. If you do not want your information to be transferred outside the EEA you should not use our website, applications, or services.

7.3 Data transfers within the US
TQS Integration LLC adheres with the U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. TQS Integration LLC is committed to subjecting all personal data to the Privacy Shield Framework and the Framework’s applicable principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit www.privacyshield.gov.
TQS Integration LLC is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequent transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, TQS Integration LLC is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, TQS Integration LLC may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

TQS Integration LLC uses the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) as its recourse mechanism should a complaint or request for data not be resolved.
Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

7.4 Lodging a Complaint - To the Company
TQS Integration Ltd. only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with TQS Integration.

Complaints to the Company should be made in writing and addressed to:
[email protected] or
Data Protection Champion
TQS Integration Ltd.
Corporate Head Office,
Lismore,
Waterford
P51H01X

7.5 Lodging a Complaint - with Data Protection Commission
Under Article 77 of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you consider that processing of your personal data is contrary to the GDPR.

Under Article 78 of the GDPR, you have a right to an effective judicial remedy where the Data Protection Commission does not handle your complaint or does not inform you within three months on the progress or outcome of your complaint. Under Article 80, you may authorise certain third parties to make a complaint on your behalf.

Complaints to the Data Protection Commission should be made in writing and addressed to:
[email protected]

or

The Data Protection Commission,
Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois,

The Data Protection Commissioner also operates a helpdesk function, which is contactable at
0761 104 800 or LoCall 1890 252231.

© All rights reserved.